hearnow-logo.png

 2020 Winners  

 

Winners can download graphics to display on all their social media HERE

1/1

BEST FEMALE NARRATOR

Emily Woo Zeller

Kintsugi: Finding Strength in Imperfection

Written by Celine Santini

ANTHOLOGY

With a Kick Collection No. 2

 

Written by Clare London

 

Narrated by Joel Leslie

 

APOCALYPTICA

Extinction Shadow:

Extinction Cycle: Dark Age, Book 1

 

Written by Nicholas Sansbury Smith

& Anthony J. Melchiorri

 

Narrated by R.C. Bray


AUDIO DRAMA

EC Comics Presents...

The Vault of Horror!

 

Written by Lance Roger Axt (adaptation), Richard Connelly, Johnny Craig, Butch D'Ambrosio (adaptation), Jack Davis, Jules Feiffer, Al Feldstein, Gardner Fox, Harry Harrison, Graham Ingels, Jack Kamen, Harvey Kurtzman, & Wally Wood

Narrated by Kevin Grevioux, Phil Proctor, Denise Poirier, Peter Berkrot, Steven Jay Cohen, & a full cast

 

BIOGRAPHY & MEMOIR

Sarge!:
Cases of a Chicago Police Detective Sergeant in the 1960s, ’70s, and ’80s

 

Written by John A. DiMaggio

 

Narrated by Kevin Pierce

 

CLASSICS

Emily of New Moon

 

Written by L. M. Montgomery

 

Narrated by Andrea Emmes

 

EROTICA

Lasts

 

Written by C.L. Matthews

 

Narrated by Aaron Shedlock,

Lacy Laurel & Jacob Morgan

 

FANTASY

The Electrical Menagerie

 

Written by Mollie E. Reeder

 

Narrated by Travis Baldree

 

GAME LIT & LIT RPG

World-Tree Online:

World-Tree Trilogy, Book 1

 

Written by E.A. Hooper

 

Narrated by Justin Thomas James,

Jeff Hays, & Laurie Catherine Winkel

GENERAL FICTION

Gullah Secrets:

Sequel to Temple Secrets

 

Written by Susan Gabriel

 

Narrated by Holly Adams

BEST MALE NARRATOR

Joel Froomkin

Into Thin Eire

Written by Sheri Cobb South

HORROR

The Gordon Place

 

Written by Isaac Thorne

 

Narrated by Sean Duregger

 

HUMOR

Space Team:

The Hunt for Reduk Topa

 

Written by Barry J. Hutchison

 

Narrated by Phil Thron

 

LGBTQ+

Under Your Skin

 

Written by Lee Winter

 

Narrated by Victoria Mei

 

MYSTERY

Into Thin Eire

 

Written by Sheri Cobb South

 

Narrated by Joel Froomkin

 

NON-FICTION

Kintsugi: 

Finding Strength in Imperfection

 

Written by Celine Santini

 

Narrated by Emily Woo Zeller

 

PARANORMAL

Daughter of Death:

Dark Provenance Series, Book 1

 

Written by Lexi C. Foss

 

Narrated by Sarah Puckett & Tristan Hunt

 

ROMANCE

My Life As A Pop Album

 

Written by LJ Evans

 

Narrated by Sarah Puckett

 

SCIENCE FICTION

Deathtrap: 

Expeditionary Force Mavericks, Book 1

 

Written by Craig Alanson

 

Narrated by R.C. Bray

 

THRILLER & SUSPENSE

Alter

 

Written by Jeremy Robinson

 

Narrated by Luke Daniels

 

YOUNG ADULT

Activate:

The Ghost Network, Book 1

 

Written by I.I. Davidson

 

Narrated by Andrew Eiden

2020 Finalists 

 

2020 Finalists can find social media images for their own use HERE

© 2019 by Friendly Dane Designs for The Independent Audiobook Awards