© 2019 by Friendly Dane Designs for The Independent Audiobook Awards

 Past Awards 

 

 2019 

 2019 Winners 

General Fiction   

Last Ride
Written by G. Michael Hopf, Narrated by Kevin Pierce

 

Literary Fiction

The Brothers Grimm Fairy Tales, Vol. 1
Written by Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm, Narrated by Andrea Emmes

 

Young Adult

Watcher - Book One of the Watcher Series
Written by AJ Eversley, Narrated by Chelsea Stephens & Steve Campbell

 

Game-Lit

The Hobgoblin Riot: Dominion of Blades II
Written by Matt Dinniman   Narrated by Andrea Parsneau

 

Fantasy
Inspector Hobbes and the Bones
Written by Wilkie Martin   Narrated by Tim Campbell

 

Contemporary Fiction

The Coilhunter Chronicles, Bks 1-3
Written by Dean F. Wilson, Narrated by R.C. Bray

Science Fiction

The Others
Written by Jeremy Robinson   Narrated by R.C. Bray

 

Apocalyptica

Commune: Bk Two
Written by Joshua Gayou, Narrated by R.C. Bray

 

Paranormal

I was a Teenage Weredeer
Written by C.T. Phipps & Michael Suttkus, Narrated by Arielle DeLisle

 

Horror

Dark Passenger
Written by Donald Allen Kirch, Narrated by Hollie Jackson

 

Thriller/Suspense

The Mad Mick: The Mad Mick Series, Bk 1
Written by Franklin Horton   Narrated by Kevin Pierce

 

Mystery

Another One Bites the Crust (Oxford Tearoom Mysteries, Bk 7)
Written by H.Y. Hanna, Narrated by Pearl Hewitt

 

Romance

Brighton Honeymoon
Written by Sheri Cobb South, Narrated by Noah Michael Levine

 

Erotica

Zandian Pet
Written by Renee Rose, Narrated by Jiraiya Addams

 

LGBTQ+

Not Safe For Work
Written by L.A. Witt, Narrated by Nick J. Russo

 

Humor

Zombie Lake: Still Alive, Bk One
Written by Javan Bonds, Narrated by S.W. Salzman

 

Short Stories

Frostbite
Written by E.J. Stevens, Narrated by Melanie A. Mason

Non-Fiction

Just Five More Minutes
Written & Narrated by Michael Ross

 

Biography/Memoir

Gutter Medicine: Twenty Six Years as a Firefighter Paramedic
Written by Roger Huder, Narrated by Tom Jordan

 

Best Male Narrator

Shades of Light
Written by Michael Anderle & Justin Sloan, Narrated by Tim Gerard Reynolds

Best Female Narrator

Fatal Agreements
Written by Ashley Fontainne, Narrated by Andrea Emmes

 

 2019 Nominees 

General Fiction

 

Blood & Oak  

Written by Garrett Bettencourt

Narrated by Travis Baldree

 

Hidden Among the Stars  

Written by Melanie Dobson

Narrated by Nancy Peterson

 

Highland Vengeance

Written by Melanie Karsak

Narrated by Lesley Parkin

 

Last Ride 

Written by G. Michael Hopf

Narrated by Kevin Pierce

 

The Lacemaker 

Written by Laura Frantz

Narrated by Aimee Lilly

Literary Fiction

 

Lysistrata
Written by Aristophanes

Narrated by Marnye Young

 

Olivia Twist
Written by Lorie Langdon

Narrated by Pearl Hewitt

 

The Book of Moon
Written by George Crowder

Narrated by Robert Fass

 

The Brothers Grimm Fairy Tales, Vol. 1
Written by Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm

Narrated by Andrea Emmes

 

The Fog Seller
Written by Don Daglow

Narrated by David Stifel

 

Young Adult

 

Dark is Her Nature
Written by Judith Berens, Martha Carr & Michael Anderle

Narrated by Kate Rudd

 

The Viking's Captive
Written by Quinn Loftis

Narrated by Andrea Emmes & Chris Ciulla

 

The Viking's Chosen
Written by Quinn Loftis

Narrated by Andrea Emmes & Chris Ciulla

 

Unsouled
Written by Will Wight

Narrated by Travis Baldree

 

Watcher - Book One of the Watcher Series
Written by AJ Eversley

Narrated by Chelsea Stephens & Steve Campbell

 

Game-Lit

 

Accidental Thief
Written by Jamie Davis & C.J. Davis   

Narrated by Roberto Scarlato

 

Akillias Reign (Puatera Online Series, Book 4)
Written by Dawn Chapman   

Narrated by Anneliese Rennie

 

Initializing (Somnia Online, Book 1)
Written by K. T. Hanna   

Narrated by Andrea Parsneau

 

The Hobgoblin Riot: Dominion of Blades II
Written by Matt Dinniman   

Narrated by Andrea Parsneau

 

The Land of the Undying (Dark Elf Chronicles, Book 1)
Written by Dave Willmarth

Narrated by Justin Thomas James, Laurie Catherine Winkle, & Jeff Hays

 

Fantasy
 

Beauty and Beastly
Written by Melanie Karsak    

Narrated by Lesley Parkin

 

Born of Aether
Written by A.L. Knorr   

Narrated by Gabra Zackman

 

Inspector Hobbes and the Bones
Written by Wilkie Martin   

Narrated by Tim Campbell

 

Mythborn: Rise of the Adepts
Written by Vijay Lakshman   

Narrated by  Michael Kramer

 

The Last Faoii
Written by Tahani Nelson   

Narrated by Sara Morsey

Contemporary Fiction

Death March
Written by Domino Finn

Narrated by Neil Hellegers

 

Hero Forged
Written & Narrated by Josh Erikson

 

Sentinels of Creation: A Wizard's Soul
Written by Robert W. Ross

Narrated by Nick Podehl

 

The Coilhunter Chronicles, Books 1-3
Written by Dean F. Wilson

Narrated by R.C. Bray

 

The Cull - Bloodline
Written by Eric J. Gates

Narrated by Marnye Young

 

Science Fiction

 

Affliction (The Alt Apocalypse, Book 4)
Written by Tom Abrahams    Narrated by Kevin Pierce

 

The Culling
Written by Ramona Finn   Narrated by Stacey Glemboski

 

Activated: Age of Expansion
Written by Michael Anderle & Ell Leigh Clarke   Narrated by Pearl Hewitt

 

The Bad Company
Written by Craig Martelle & Michael Anderle

Narrated by Kate Rudd

 

The Others
Written by Jeremy Robinson

Narrated by  R.C. Bray

Apocalyptica

 

Commune: Book Two
Written by Joshua Gayou

Narrated by R.C. Bray

 

Shoot Like a Girl (The SHTF Series, Book 2)
Written by L.L. Akers

Narrated by Kevin Pierce

 

The Dealer of Hope
Written by Chris Philbrook

Narrated by James Anderson Foster

 

Torment
Written by W.J. Lundy

Narrated by Andrew B. Wehrlen

 

Watcher - Book One of the Watcher Series
Written by AJ Eversley

Narrated by Chelsea Stephens & Steve Campbell

 

Paranormal

 

I was a Teenage Weredeer
Written by C.T. Phipps & Michael Suttkus

Narrated by Arielle DeLisle

 

The Legends Saga, Books 1-3
Written by Stacey Rourke

Narrated by Karen Krause

 

Hero Forged
Written & Narrated by Josh Erikson

 

Death Rites
Written by E. A. Copen

Narrated by Travis Baldree

 

Wisteria Witches
Written by Angela Pepper

Narrated by Tiffany Williams

 

Horror

 

Currency of Souls
Written by Kealan Patrick Burke

Narrated by Rich Miller

 

Dark Passenger
Written by Donald Allen Kirch

Narrated by Hollie Jackson

 

Five Roads to Texas
Written by W.J. Lundy, Brian Parker, Rich Baker, Joseph Hansen, & Allen Gamboa

Narrated by Andrew B. Wehrlen

 

The Deep
Written by Michaelbrent Collings

Narrated by Al Kessel

 

The Summer Job
Written by Adam Cesare

Narrated by Stacey Glemboski

 

Thriller/Suspense

 

Fatal Agreements
Written by Ashley Fontainne

Narrated by Andrea Emmes

 

Risky Behavior
Written by Cari Z & L.A. Witt

Narrated by Michael Ferraiuolo

 

Deep Shadow
Written & Narrated by Nick Sullivan

 

The Afton Morrison Series, Books 1-4
Written by Brent Jones   

Narrated by Kristin James, Wyatt Baker, & Brent Jones

 

The Mad Mick: The Mad Mick Series, Book 1
Written by Franklin Horton   

Narrated by Kevin Pierce

 

Mystery

 

Another One Bites the Crust (Oxford Tearoom Mysteries, Book 7)
Written by H.Y. Hanna

Narrated by Pearl Hewitt

 

The Fog Seller
Written by Don Daglow

Narrated by David Stifel

 

Dark, Witch & Creamy (Bewitched by Chocolate Mysteries, Book 1)
Written by H.Y. Hanna

Narrated by Pearl Hewitt

 

The Last Train
Written by Michael Pronko

Narrated by Robbie Belgrade

 

Too Hot to Handel
Written by Sheri Cobb South

Narrated by Joel Froomkin

 

Romance

 

Beyond All Dreams
Written by Elizabeth Camden

Narrated by Xe Sands

 

Brighton Honeymoon
Written by Sheri Cobb South

Narrated by Noah Michael Levine

 

Rank & File
Written by L.A. Witt

Narrated by Nick J. Russo

 

Anticipating Temptation
Written by Randi Perrin

Narrated by Xe Sands

 

Down & Dirty: Axel (Dirty Angels MC, Book 5)
Written by Jeanne St. James

Narrated by Teddy Hamilton & Ava Lucas

 

Erotica

 

Escapades
Written by Lilly Atlas

Narrated by Noah Michael Levine & Erin deWard

 

Hiatus
Written by L.A. Witt

Narrated by Greg Boudreaux

 

Not Safe for Work
Written by L.A. Witt

Narrated by Nick J. Russo

 

The Accidental Master
Written by M.A. Innes

Narrated by Kenneth Obi

 

Zandian Pet
Written by Renee Rose

Narrated by Jiraiya Addams

LGBTQ+

 

Deadly Dorian
Written by Jocelynn Drake & Rinda Elliott

Narrated by Kenneth Obi

 

Double Dare (Dare Menage Series, Book 1)
Written by Jeanne St. James

Narrated by Teddy Hamilton, Ava Lucas, & J.F. Harding

 

Not Safe For Work
Written by L.A. Witt

Narrated by Nick J. Russo

 

Sweet Thing
Written by Isobel Starling

Narrated by Gary Furlong

 

The Brightsiders
Written by Jen Wilde

Narrated by Katherine Littrell
 

Humor

 

Another One Bites the Crust (Oxford Tearoom Mysteries, Book 7)
Written by H.Y. Hanna

Narrated by Pearl Hewitt

 

Brett Gets Hammered
Written by David D'Aguanno

Narrated by Travis Henry Carter

 

Daditude
Written by Chris Erskine

Narrated by Claton Butcher

 

Dark, Witch & Creamy (Bewitched by Chocolate Mysteries, Book 1)
Written by H.Y. Hanna

Narrated by Pearl Hewitt

 

Zombie Lake: Still Alive, Book One
Written by Javan Bonds

Narrated by S.W. Salzman

 

Short Stories

 

C*cky Author
Written by Fettucine Holliday

Narrated by Meghan Kelly

 

Damnation: Quincy Harker Year Three
Written by John G. Hartness

Narrated by James Anderson Foster

 

Frostbite
Written by E.J. Stevens

Narrated by Melanie A. Mason

 

Hollow Fissure
Written by Max E. Stone

Narrated by Noah Michael Levine & Erin deWard

 

Waiting Game
Written by Sheri Cobb South

Narrated by Joel Froomkin

 

Non-Fiction

 

Dolly Parton, Gender, and Country Music
Written by Leigh H. Edwards

Narrated by Lee Ann Howlett

 

Dying to Get Married: The Courtship and Murder of Julie
Written by Ellen Harris

Narrated by Lee Ann Howlett

 

Just Five More Minutes
Written & Narrated by Michael Ross

 

Pathological: The Murderous Rage of Dr. Anthony Garcia
Written by Henry Cordes & Todd Cooper

Narrated by Kevin Pierce

 

Sly Flourish's Return of the Lazy Dungeon Master
Written by Michael E. Shea

Narrated by Colby Elliott

 

Biography/Memoir

 

Gutter Medicine: Twenty Six Years as a Firefighter Paramedic
Written by Roger Huder

Narrated by Tom Jordan

 

I: The Creation of a Serial Killer
Written by Jack Olson

Narrated by Kevin Pierce

 

Ripple Effect
Written by D.T. Lloyd

Narrated by Andrea Emmes

 

The Leadership of Ulysses S. Grant: A General Who Will Fight
Written by Harry S. Laver

Narrated by J. Scott Bennett

 

Where the Yellow Violets Grow
Written by D.L. Gardner

Narrated by Cheyenne Bizon & Paul Bugallo

 

Best Male Narrator

 

Darkest Before the Dawn
Written by Michael Anderle & Ell Leigh Clarke

Narrated by Chris Abernathy

 

Inspector Hobbes and the Bones
Written by Wilkie Martin

Narrated by Tim Campbell

 

Shades of Light
Written by Michael Anderle & Justin Sloan

Narrated by Tim Gerard Reynolds

 

The Enigma Always
Written by Breakfield and Burkey

Narrated by Derek Shoales

 

Torment
Written by W.J. Lundy

Narrated by Andrew B. Wehrlen

 

Best Female Narrator

 

All the King's Horses
Written by Lauren Gallagher

Narrated by Lia Langola & Michael Ferraiuolo

 

Clockwork Alchemist
Written by Sara C. Roethle

Narrated by Shiromi Arserio

 

Condemn Me Not: Accused of Witchcraft
Written by Heather B. Moore

Narrated by Nancy Peterson

 

Fatal Agreements
Written by Ashley Fontainne

Narrated by Andrea Emmes

 

Pure
Written by Catherine Mesick

Narrated by Kristin James

 

 2019 Gallery 

 

 2018 

*In 2018 the awards were organized by a different committee and were called the ABR Awards*

 2018 Winners 

Audio Drama / Multi Voiced

Atrum Terra 3: Dark End

Written by Brenton J Cox

 

Autobiography/Biography

Trout Friends

Written by Bill Stokes, Narrated by David Stifel

 

Erotica

Flawed Perfection

Written by M.A. Innes, Narrated by Kenneth Obi

 

Fantasy

Curiouser and Curiouser

Written by Melanie Karsak, Narrated by Lesley Parkin

 

History

Highland Blood

Written by Melanie Karsak, Narrated by Lesley Parkin

 

Horror

Asylum

Written by Ambrose Ibsen, Narrated by Joe Hempel

 

Humor

Occupational Hazards

Written by Geoff Sturtevent, Narrated by John McLain, Ramon de Ocampo,

Paul J. McSorley, Jonathan Sleep, & Steven Jay Cohen

 

Literary Fiction

Tiny Tim and The Ghost of Ebenezer Scrooge

Written by Norman Whaler, Narrated by Gordon Griffin & Naomi Frederick

 

LitRPG

Awaken Online

Written by Travis Bagwell, Narrated by David Stifel

 

Mystery

Lost in the Light

Written by Mary Castillo

 

Non-Fiction

35 Miles From Shore: The Ditching and Rescue of ALM Flight 980

Written by Emilio Corsetti III, Narrated by Fred Filbrich

 

Paranormal

Born In Fire

Written by K.F. Breene, Narrated by Nicole Poole

 

Romance

As You Wish

Written by Isobel Starling, Narrated by Gary Furlong

 

Science Fiction

Solitude: Dimension Space Book One

Written by Dean M. Cole, Narrated by R.C. Bray & Julia Whelan

 

Short Stories / Collections

The Book of Dragons

Written by E. Nesbit, Narrated by Karen Krause

 

Thriller

Erebus

Written by Steven Bird, Narrated by Kevin Pierce

 

Young Adult

Digital Horizon

Written by Sherry Ficklin, Narrated by Andrea Emmes

 

 2018 Gallery 

COMING SOON