Past Awards 

 2020 

Click below to watch the virtual ceremony

 2020 Winners 

BEST FEMALE NARRATOR

Emily Woo Zeller

Kintsugi: Finding Strength in Imperfection

Written by Celine Santini

ANTHOLOGY

With a Kick Collection No. 2

 

Written by Clare London

 

Narrated by Joel Leslie

 

APOCALYPTICA

Extinction Shadow:

Extinction Cycle: Dark Age, Book 1

 

Written by Nicholas Sansbury Smith

& Anthony J. Melchiorri

 

Narrated by R.C. Bray


AUDIO DRAMA

EC Comics Presents...

The Vault of Horror!

 

Written by Lance Roger Axt (adaptation), Richard Connelly, Johnny Craig, Butch D'Ambrosio (adaptation), Jack Davis, Jules Feiffer, Al Feldstein, Gardner Fox, Harry Harrison, Graham Ingels, Jack Kamen, Harvey Kurtzman, & Wally Wood

Narrated by Kevin Grevioux, Phil Proctor, Denise Poirier, Peter Berkrot, Steven Jay Cohen, & a full cast

 

BIOGRAPHY & MEMOIR

Sarge!:
Cases of a Chicago Police Detective Sergeant in the 1960s, ’70s, and ’80s

 

Written by John A. DiMaggio

 

Narrated by Kevin Pierce

 

CLASSICS

Emily of New Moon

 

Written by L. M. Montgomery

 

Narrated by Andrea Emmes

 

EROTICA

Lasts

 

Written by C.L. Matthews

 

Narrated by Aaron Shedlock,

Lacy Laurel & Jacob Morgan

 

FANTASY

The Electrical Menagerie

 

Written by Mollie E. Reeder

 

Narrated by Travis Baldree

 

GAME LIT & LIT RPG

World-Tree Online:

World-Tree Trilogy, Book 1

 

Written by E.A. Hooper

 

Narrated by Justin Thomas James,

Jeff Hays, & Laurie Catherine Winkel

GENERAL FICTION

Gullah Secrets:

Sequel to Temple Secrets

 

Written by Susan Gabriel

 

Narrated by Holly Adams

BEST MALE NARRATOR

Joel Froomkin

Into Thin Eire

Written by Sheri Cobb South

HORROR

The Gordon Place

 

Written by Isaac Thorne

 

Narrated by Sean Duregger

 

HUMOR

Space Team:

The Hunt for Reduk Topa

 

Written by Barry J. Hutchison

 

Narrated by Phil Thron

 

LGBTQ+

Under Your Skin

 

Written by Lee Winter

 

Narrated by Victoria Mei

 

MYSTERY

Into Thin Eire

 

Written by Sheri Cobb South

 

Narrated by Joel Froomkin

 

NON-FICTION

Kintsugi: 

Finding Strength in Imperfection

 

Written by Celine Santini

 

Narrated by Emily Woo Zeller

 

PARANORMAL

Daughter of Death:

Dark Provenance Series, Book 1

 

Written by Lexi C. Foss

 

Narrated by Sarah Puckett & Tristan Hunt

 

ROMANCE

My Life As A Pop Album

 

Written by LJ Evans

 

Narrated by Sarah Puckett

 

SCIENCE FICTION

Deathtrap: 

Expeditionary Force Mavericks, Book 1

 

Written by Craig Alanson

 

Narrated by R.C. Bray

 

THRILLER & SUSPENSE

Alter

 

Written by Jeremy Robinson

 

Narrated by Luke Daniels

 

YOUNG ADULT

Activate:

The Ghost Network, Book 1

 

Written by I.I. Davidson

 

Narrated by Andrew Eiden

 

 2019 Winners 

General Fiction   

Last Ride
Written by G. Michael Hopf, Narrated by Kevin Pierce

 

Literary Fiction

The Brothers Grimm Fairy Tales, Vol. 1
Written by Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm, Narrated by Andrea Emmes

 

Young Adult

Watcher - Book One of the Watcher Series
Written by AJ Eversley, Narrated by Chelsea Stephens & Steve Campbell

 

Game-Lit

The Hobgoblin Riot: Dominion of Blades II
Written by Matt Dinniman   Narrated by Andrea Parsneau

 

Fantasy
Inspector Hobbes and the Bones
Written by Wilkie Martin   Narrated by Tim Campbell

 

Contemporary Fiction

The Coilhunter Chronicles, Bks 1-3
Written by Dean F. Wilson, Narrated by R.C. Bray

Science Fiction

The Others
Written by Jeremy Robinson   Narrated by R.C. Bray

 

Apocalyptica

Commune: Bk Two
Written by Joshua Gayou, Narrated by R.C. Bray

 

Paranormal

I was a Teenage Weredeer
Written by C.T. Phipps & Michael Suttkus, Narrated by Arielle DeLisle

 

Horror

Dark Passenger
Written by Donald Allen Kirch, Narrated by Hollie Jackson

 

Thriller/Suspense

The Mad Mick: The Mad Mick Series, Bk 1
Written by Franklin Horton   Narrated by Kevin Pierce

 

Mystery

Another One Bites the Crust (Oxford Tearoom Mysteries, Bk 7)
Written by H.Y. Hanna, Narrated by Pearl Hewitt

 

Romance

Brighton Honeymoon
Written by Sheri Cobb South, Narrated by Noah Michael Levine

 

Erotica

Zandian Pet
Written by Renee Rose, Narrated by Jiraiya Addams

 

LGBTQ+

Not Safe For Work
Written by L.A. Witt, Narrated by Nick J. Russo

 

Humor

Zombie Lake: Still Alive, Bk One
Written by Javan Bonds, Narrated by S.W. Salzman

 

Short Stories

Frostbite
Written by E.J. Stevens, Narrated by Melanie A. Mason

Non-Fiction

Just Five More Minutes
Written & Narrated by Michael Ross

 

Biography/Memoir

Gutter Medicine: Twenty Six Years as a Firefighter Paramedic
Written by Roger Huder, Narrated by Tom Jordan

 

Best Male Narrator

Shades of Light
Written by Michael Anderle & Justin Sloan, Narrated by Tim Gerard Reynolds

Best Female Narrator

Fatal Agreements
Written by Ashley Fontainne, Narrated by Andrea Emmes

 

 2019 Gallery 

 

 2018 Winners 

*In 2018 the awards were organized by a different committee and were called the ABR Awards*

Audio Drama / Multi Voiced

Atrum Terra 3: Dark End

Written by Brenton J Cox

 

Autobiography/Biography

Trout Friends

Written by Bill Stokes, Narrated by David Stifel

 

Erotica

Flawed Perfection

Written by M.A. Innes, Narrated by Kenneth Obi

 

Fantasy

Curiouser and Curiouser

Written by Melanie Karsak, Narrated by Lesley Parkin

 

History

Highland Blood

Written by Melanie Karsak, Narrated by Lesley Parkin

 

Horror

Asylum

Written by Ambrose Ibsen, Narrated by Joe Hempel

 

Humor

Occupational Hazards

Written by Geoff Sturtevent, Narrated by John McLain, Ramon de Ocampo,

Paul J. McSorley, Jonathan Sleep, & Steven Jay Cohen

 

Literary Fiction

Tiny Tim and The Ghost of Ebenezer Scrooge

Written by Norman Whaler, Narrated by Gordon Griffin & Naomi Frederick

 

LitRPG

Awaken Online

Written by Travis Bagwell, Narrated by David Stifel

 

Mystery

Lost in the Light

Written by Mary Castillo

 

Non-Fiction

35 Miles From Shore: The Ditching and Rescue of ALM Flight 980

Written by Emilio Corsetti III, Narrated by Fred Filbrich

 

Paranormal

Born In Fire

Written by K.F. Breene, Narrated by Nicole Poole

 

Romance

As You Wish

Written by Isobel Starling, Narrated by Gary Furlong

 

Science Fiction

Solitude: Dimension Space Book One

Written by Dean M. Cole, Narrated by R.C. Bray & Julia Whelan

 

Short Stories / Collections

The Book of Dragons

Written by E. Nesbit, Narrated by Karen Krause

 

Thriller

Erebus

Written by Steven Bird, Narrated by Kevin Pierce

 

Young Adult

Digital Horizon

Written by Sherry Ficklin, Narrated by Andrea Emmes

© 2020 by Friendly Dane Designs for The Independent Audiobook Awards